The Soulographie Schedule

soulbrochure forwebsite 1024x791 The Soulographie Schedule

Call (212) 475-7710 for Tickets!
or Visit LaMaMa

All Discussion Sessions are FREE
Nov 11-16: $18/evening
Nov 17-18 Marathons: $15/show or $27/show set (sold as a “Package”)

Discussion Panels
The cycle will include opportunities to reflect and converse about the issues invoked by the plays, as well as the creation of art and poetics as acts towards social change. Discussion sessions on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, November 16th – 18th, bring the material into new light and offer an opportunity for further engagement and action.

Sunday, November 11, 7pm ($18)
Everyman Jack of You
Directors: Krzysztof Garbaczewski and Marcin Cecko, Opole Theatre, Poland
Diamond Dick*
Director: Raphael Parry, Project X, Dallas
Yermedea**
Director: Kym Moore, Brown University, Providence

Monday, November 12, 7pm ($18)
Maria Kizito*
Director: Emily Mendelsohn, Theatre Factory Kampala, Uganda
Thistle*
Director: Tom Dugdale, 3rd Space Theatre Collective and CSUSM, San Diego

Tuesday, November 13, 7pm ($18)
Drunk Still Drinking*
Director: Alison Russo, NYC
Burnt Umber*
Director: Mia Rovegno, NYC

Wednesday, November 14, 7pm ($18)
Shape
Director: John Moletress, force/collision, Washington, D.C.
Cordelia
Director: Jubilith Moore, Theatre of Yugen, San Francisco

Thursday, November 15, 7pm ($18)
Double Aspect, Bright and Fair**
Director: Dan Hurlin, Sarah Lawrence College, New York
Hidebound**
Director: Alison Heimstead, Heart of the Beast, Minneapolis
The Architecture of Great Cathedrals**
Director: Laurie O’Brien, NYC

Friday, November 16
Discussion Sessions, 2PM (FREE)
Special Reading of Heavenly Shades of Night are Falling directed by Kip Fagan
George Ongom & Artists (Northern Uganda)
SHOWS, 7PM ($18)
Una Carroňa*
Director: Orlando Pabotoy, NYC
Star**
Director: Katie Shook, Los Angeles
Dogsbody*
Director: Rebecca Novick, San Francisco
Forgiveness
Directors: Krzysztof Garbaczewski and Marcin Cecko, Opole Theatre, Poland

Saturday & Sunday Marathons
Free coffee, tea and bagels will be provided throughout the weekend.

Saturday, November 17
Discussion Sessions, 10AM (FREE)
Scott Ellsworth (Tulsa, OK), Claudia Bernardi (Walls of Hope Project, El Salvador)

AFTERNOON SHOW SET, 2PM ($27 package)
Everyman Jack of You
Diamond Dick*
Yermedea**
Maria Kizito*
Dinner Break, 6:30PM

EVENING SHOW SET, 7:30PM ($27 package)
Thistle*
Drunk Still Drinking*
Burnt Umber*

SUNDAY, November 18
Discussion Sessions, 10AM (FREE)
Pauline Ross (Playhouse, Northern Ireland); Dijana Milosevic (Dah Theater, Belgrade)

AFTERNOON SHOW SET, 2PM ($27 package)
Shape
Cordelia
Double Aspect, Bright and Fair**
Hidebound**
Dinner Break, 6:30PM

EVENING SHOW SET, 7:30PM ($27 package)
The Architecture of Great Cathedrals**
Una Carroña*
Star**
Dogsbody*
Forgiveness

*Equity Approved Showcase.
**indicates puppet intensive play.